2021 Bethel Scramble Results

2021 Bethel Scramble Results
Posted on 10/21/2021
Bethel Scramble

Here are the individual results from our Scramble that we hosted this past weekend, no Team scores were kept. There were 194 wrestlers from 16 different schools. 515 matches were wrestled and it was great to see old and new faces competing in our gym again.


There were four (4) High School wrestlers that were voted Outstanding Wrestlers:
Outstanding Female Wrestler from 103 lbs. - 130 lbs. Natalie Tobuk - Nome Beltz
Outstanding Female Wrestler from 135 lbs. - 235 lbs.  Aileen Lester - Newhalen
Outstanding Male Wrestler from 103 lbs. - 145 lbs.  Landon Smith - BRHS
Outstanding Male Wrestler from 152 lbs. - 285 lbs. - Zach Kolbe - Dillingham
 
Teams competing were:
Anchorage Independent
Bethel Jr. High
Chevak
Dillingham
Emmonak
Gladys Jung Elementary
Hooper Bay
Kalskag
Mountain Village
Napaskiak
Newhalen
Nome
Scammon Bay
St. Mary's
Unalaska
Results for the BRHS Jr. High Wrestlers:

2021 Bethel Scramble Elem./Jr. High Results for Bethel Jr. High

Elem/Jr. High 77

Aidan Crow's place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Aidan Crow (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Bennett Sorg (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 1:06)
  • Round 2 - Aidan Crow (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Ari Kaiser (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 3 - Aidan Crow (Bethel Jr. High) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket - Aidan Crow (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Jack Abalama (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 1:17)
  • 1st Place Match - Aidan Crow (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Harren Hill (Kalskag) (Fall 0:51)

Elem/Jr. High 91

Steven Butte's place is 4th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Steven Butte (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Henry Nicholai (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 - Steven Butte (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Brayden Samuelson (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 2:18)
  • Round 3 - Steven Butte (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Shiah Rivers (Scammon Bay) (Fall 3:52)
  • Championship Bracket - August Reigh (Dillingham Middle) won by fall over Steven Butte (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 0:56)
  • 3rd Place Match - Shiah Rivers (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Steven Butte (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:47)

Elem/Jr. High 105

Jackson Iverson's place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jackson Iverson (Bethel Jr. High) won by decision over Roy Hoffman (Dillingham Middle) (Dec 7-2)
  • Round 2 - Jackson Iverson (Bethel Jr. High) won by injury default over Connor Solesbee (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Round 3 - Jackson Iverson (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Royce Akerelrea (Scammon Bay) (Fall 2:50)
  • Championship Bracket - Jackson Iverson (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Toby Sundown (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:36)
  • 1st Place Match - Jackson Iverson (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Ryley Young (Dillingham Middle) (Fall 1:43)

Elem/Jr. High 110

Dylan McIntyre's place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Dylan McIntyre (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Brenton Larson (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 0:45)
  • Round 2 - Dylan McIntyre (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Sean O`Hearn (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 - Dylan McIntyre (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Kade Latham (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Fall 2:49)

Elem/Jr. High 118G

Lacey Samuelson's place is 5th and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Aayla Kaganak (Scammon Bay) won by decision over Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) (Dec 9-8)
  • Round 2 - Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) won by major decision over Rachel Thomas (Gladys Jung Elementary) (Maj 11-1)
  • Round 3 - Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Ariana Bell (Hooper Bay) (Fall 2:14)
  • Round 4 - Heavan Copeland (Chevak) won by fall over Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 5 - Alora Wassily (Dillingham Middle) won by fall over Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 3:07)
  • Cons. Semi - Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) won by decision over Ivy Ishnook (Newhalen) (Dec 6-1)
  • 5th Place Match - Lacey Samuelson (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Aayla Kaganak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 2:37)

Elem/Jr. High 132G

Justine Erickson-Bradney's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Rayla Kaganak (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 2:25)
  • Round 2 - Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 - Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) won by medical forfeit over Angela Ayuluk (Chevak) (MFF)
  • Consolation Bracket - Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) won by decision over Harmony Larson (Dillingham Middle) (Dec 9-2)

Elem/Jr. High 132G

Ashlynn Lonewolf's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Harmony Larson (Dillingham Middle) (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 3 - Halena Slats (Chevak) won by fall over Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:34)
  • Championship Bracket - Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) won by decision over Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) (Dec 9-3)
  • 1st Place Match - Halena Slats (Chevak) won by fall over Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:39)

Elem/Jr. High 132G

Riley Boney's place is 3rd and has scored 17.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) won by injury default over Angela Ayuluk (Chevak) (Inj. 2:20)
  • Round 2 - Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Justine Erickson-Bradney (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 3 - Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Rayla Kaganak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:33)
  • Championship Bracket - Ashlynn Lonewolf (Bethel Jr. High) won by decision over Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) (Dec 9-3)
  • 3rd Place Match - Riley Boney (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Rayla Kaganak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 2:20)

Elem/Jr. High 140

James McMillen's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Olen Shears (Dillingham Middle) won by fall over James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) (Fall 1:41)
  • Round 2 - James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) won by fall over Dallas Kaganak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 1:08)
  • Round 3 - James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Championship Bracket - Kendall Ulroan (Chevak) won by major decision over James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) (Maj 10-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) won by major decision over James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) (Maj 8-0)

Elem/Jr. High 140

Ethan Wheeler's place is 3rd and has scored 11.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Kendall Ulroan (Chevak) won by major decision over Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) (Maj 9-0)
  • Round 2 - Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) won by major decision over Charlie Powers (Anchorage Independent) (Maj 12-0)
  • Championship Bracket - Olen Shears (Dillingham Middle) won by decision over Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) (Dec 5-2)
  • 3rd Place Match - Ethan Wheeler (Bethel Jr. High) won by major decision over James McMillen (Bethel Jr. High) (Maj 8-0)
Results for the BRHS High School Wrestlers:

2021 Bethel Scramble - High School Results for Bethel

High School Boys 112

Alvino Vasquez's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Alvino Vasquez (Bethel) won by fall over Truth O`Brien (Hooper Bay) (Fall 0:16)
  • Round 2 - Alvino Vasquez (Bethel) won by fall over Liam Phelan (Bethel) (Fall 2:35)
  • Round 3 - Seth Jacob (Napaskiak ) won by fall over Alvino Vasquez (Bethel) (Fall 0:27)

High School Boys 112

Liam Phelan's place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Seth Jacob (Napaskiak ) won by fall over Liam Phelan (Bethel) (Fall 0:34)
  • Round 2 - Alvino Vasquez (Bethel) won by fall over Liam Phelan (Bethel) (Fall 2:35)
  • Round 3 - Liam Phelan (Bethel) won by fall over Truth O`Brien (Hooper Bay) (Fall 1:12)

High School Boys 119

Sheldon Smith's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Sheldon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Ayagarak Bill (Mountain Village) (Fall 1:45)
  • Round 2 - Sheldon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Marshal Nicholai (Napaskiak ) (Fall 5:38)
  • Round 4 - Sheldon Smith (Bethel) won by medical forfeit over Aubrey Kasayuli (Scammon Bay) (MFF)
  • Round 5 - Noah Sage (Dillingham) won by fall over Sheldon Smith (Bethel) (Fall 3:03)

High School Boys 125

Paul Dyment's place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Paul Dyment (Bethel) won by fall over Jermaine Smith (Hooper Bay) (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 2 - Paul Dyment (Bethel) won by fall over Kaden Tangiegak (Chevak) (Fall 1:48)
  • Round 3 - Landon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Paul Dyment (Bethel) (Fall 4:32)
  • Round 4 - Paul Dyment (Bethel) won by fall over Frank Tunutmoak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:33)

High School Boys 125

Landon Smith's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Landon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Frank Tunutmoak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 1:05)
  • Round 3 - Landon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Paul Dyment (Bethel) (Fall 4:32)
  • Round 4 - Landon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Kaden Tangiegak (Chevak) (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 5 - Landon Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Jermaine Smith (Hooper Bay) (Fall 1:47)

High School Boys 130

Aaron Mute's place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Aaron Mute (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Aaron Mute (Bethel) won by fall over Dante Nukusuk (Hooper Bay) (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 3 - Aaron Mute (Bethel) won by fall over Keegan Tangiegak (Chevak) (Fall 3:55)
  • Championship Bracket - Aaron Mute (Bethel) won by decision over Ace Hill (Chevak) (Dec 8-2)
  • 1st Place Match - Joseph Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Aaron Mute (Bethel) (Fall 0:37)

High School Boys 130

Joseph Smith's place is 1st and has scored 24.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Joseph Smith (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Joseph Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Ace Hill (Chevak) (Fall 3:12)
  • Round 3 - Joseph Smith (Bethel) won by fall over George Samuelson (Napaskiak ) (Fall 0:34)
  • Championship Bracket - Joseph Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Keegan Tangiegak (Chevak) (Fall 1:21)
  • 1st Place Match - Joseph Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Aaron Mute (Bethel) (Fall 0:37)

High School Boys 135

Shawn McIntyre's place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Cassius Sundown (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Shawn McIntyre (Bethel) (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 3 - Shawn McIntyre (Bethel) won by fall over Justin Atchak (Chevak) (Fall 1:29)
  • Round 4 - Demetry Hoseth (Dillingham) won by fall over Shawn McIntyre (Bethel) (Fall 1:10)
  • Round 5 - Shawn McIntyre (Bethel) won by fall over Logan Moore (Emmonak) (Fall 1:48)

High School Boys 145

Charles Smith's place is 1st and has scored 35.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Charles Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Evan Neketa (Dillingham) (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 3 - Charles Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Andy Peterson (Nome High School) (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 4 - Charles Smith (Bethel) won by medical forfeit over Kevinn Hendrickson (Mountain Village) (MFF)
  • Round 5 - Charles Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Mitchell Kaganak (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:42)
  • 1st Place Match - Charles Smith (Bethel) won by fall over Ty Kolbe (Dillingham) (Fall 1:55)

High School Boys 152

Jordan Leinberger's place is 3rd and has scored 14.5 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jordan Leinberger (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Jordan Leinberger (Bethel) won by tech fall over Jaden Jorgenson (Nome High School) (TF 18-2)
  • Round 3 - Jordan Leinberger (Bethel) won by injury default over Dawsen Joe (St. Marys) (Inj. 1:32)
  • Championship Bracket - Graelin Chaney (Dillingham) won by decision over Jordan Leinberger (Bethel) (Dec 12-10)
  • 3rd Place Match - Jordan Leinberger (Bethel) won by fall over Jaden Jorgenson (Nome High School) (Fall 1:38)

High School Boys 160

Ellis Johnson's place is 5th and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 2 - Ellis Johnson (Bethel) won by decision over Greg Larson (Napaskiak ) (Dec 9-6)
  • Round 3 - Zach Kolbe (Dillingham) won by fall over Ellis Johnson (Bethel) (Fall 1:44)
  • Round 4 - Avron Atchak (Chevak) won by fall over Ellis Johnson (Bethel) (Fall 4:59)
  • Round 5 - Ellis Johnson (Bethel) won by fall over Miguel Torres (Unalaska) (Fall 4:47)
  • 5th Place Match - Ellis Johnson (Bethel) won by fall over Bradley Uisok (Emmonak) (Fall 2:28)

High School Boys 189

Mason Fitka's place is 2nd and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Mason Fitka (Bethel) won by fall over Stephen Nguyen (Unalaska) (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 2 - Mason Fitka (Bethel) won by decision over Thomas Tinker (Dillingham) (Dec 12-11)
  • Round 3 - Mason Fitka (Bethel) won by fall over Ethan George (Nome High School) (Fall 0:34)
  • Championship Bracket - Mason Fitka (Bethel) won by injury default over David Wetter (Dillingham) (Inj. 2:00)
  • 1st Place Match - Lucas Marvin (Nome High School) won by fall over Mason Fitka (Bethel) (Fall 0:15)

High School Boys 189

Cyrus Anaruk's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Lucas Marvin (Nome High School) won by fall over Cyrus Anaruk (Bethel) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 - David Wetter (Dillingham) won by fall over Cyrus Anaruk (Bethel) (Fall 0:36)
  • Round 3 - Cyrus Anaruk (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Consolation Bracket - Cyrus Anaruk (Bethel) won by fall over Ethan George (Nome High School) (Fall 0:54)
  • 5th Place Match - Cyrus Anaruk (Bethel) won by decision over Stephen Nguyen (Unalaska) (Dec 6-3)

High School Boys 285

Landon Burke's place is 5th and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Jeffery Tunutmoak (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Landon Burke (Bethel) (Fall 4:50)
  • Round 2 - Landon Burke (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Matheas Lopez (Unalaska) won by fall over Landon Burke (Bethel) (Fall 5:25)
  • Consolation Bracket - Landon Burke (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • 5th Place Match - Landon Burke (Bethel) won by fall over Josh Evan (Kalskag) (Fall 0:50)

High School Girls 112G

Emilie Madson's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Emilie Madson (Bethel) won by fall over Jacey Morris (Unalaska) (Fall 1:38)
  • Round 2 - Emilie Madson (Bethel) won by fall over Glenda Afcan (St. Marys) (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 3 - Cadence Cedars (Bethel) won by decision over Emilie Madson (Bethel) (Dec 2-1)

High School Girls 112G

Cadence Cedars's place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Cadence Cedars (Bethel) won by fall over Glenda Afcan (St. Marys) (Fall 0:15)
  • Round 2 - Cadence Cedars (Bethel) won by fall over Jacey Morris (Unalaska) (Fall 3:52)
  • Round 3 - Cadence Cedars (Bethel) won by decision over Emilie Madson (Bethel) (Dec 2-1)

High School Girls 125G

Jordan Klejka's place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Flora Naunk (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Jordan Klejka (Bethel) (Fall 1:26)
  • Round 2 - Kilee Fratis (Emmonak) won by fall over Jordan Klejka (Bethel) (Fall 0:27)
  • Round 4 - Michele Andrews (St. Marys) won by fall over Jordan Klejka (Bethel) (Fall 1:54)
  • Round 5 - Jordan Klejka (Bethel) won by fall over Gisa Reigh (Dillingham) (Fall 0:29)

High School Girls 130G

Fiona Phelan's place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Fiona Phelan (Bethel) won by fall over April Uttereyuk (Scammon Bay) (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 2 - Natallie Tobuk (Nome High School) won by decision over Fiona Phelan (Bethel) (Dec 1-0)
  • Round 3 - Fiona Phelan (Bethel) won by fall over Henrietta Kelly (St. Marys) (Fall 0:39)

High School Girls 135G

Katherine Small's place is 3rd and has scored 13.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Katherine Small (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Katherine Small (Bethel) won by fall over Hilary Larson (Napaskiak ) (Fall 2:47)
  • Round 3 - Aileen Lester (Newhalen) won by fall over Katherine Small (Bethel) (Fall 4:19)
  • Championship Bracket - Katie Smith (Nome High School) won by decision over Katherine Small (Bethel) (Dec 11-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Katherine Small (Bethel) won by fall over Briella Herron (Bethel) (Fall 1:43)

High School Girls 135G

Briella Herron's place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Katie Smith (Nome High School) won by fall over Briella Herron (Bethel) (Fall 3:31)
  • Round 2 - Briella Herron (Bethel) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Briella Herron (Bethel) won by fall over Diamond Kinegak (St. Marys) (Fall 0:51)
  • Championship Bracket - Aileen Lester (Newhalen) won by fall over Briella Herron (Bethel) (Fall 0:39)
  • 3rd Place Match - Katherine Small (Bethel) won by fall over Briella Herron (Bethel) (Fall 1:43)

High School Girls 145G

Payton Boney's place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 - Payton Boney (Bethel) won by fall over Laci Andrew (Dillingham) (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 2 - Payton Boney (Bethel) won by fall over Lacey Sherman (Nome High School) (Fall 1:36)
  • Round 3 - Sandra Tunutmoak (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Payton Boney (Bethel) (Fall 0:49)
  • Round 5 - Kaylee Simon (Scammon Bay) won by fall over Payton Boney (Bethel) (Fall 3:33)
Our next home tournament will be the weekend of November 10-12, 2021.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.